Getting Started Guide

Business Hour Settings / Skip Weekends

In any project, a task's Start Date, End Date, Start time, End Time and Duration are calculated based on it's Business Hour configuration.

Calculation of Task Duration Based on Working Days

Calculation of Task Duration based on Start Date and End Date

The task Duration is calculated depending on its Start Date and End Date. A task's Start Date and End Date will always be considered as a working day, when manually selected, even if it falls on a weekend or a holiday.

Example: Task A starts on September 14,2013 (Saturday) and ends on September 15,2013 (Sunday), hence it's task Duration will be 2 days. 

duration-dates
Calculation of End Date based on Start Date and Duration

The Due on date of a task is calculated depending on it's Start Date and Duration. A task's Start Date will always be considered as a working day, when manually selected, even if it falls on a weekend or a holiday. However, it's Due on date is automatically calculated skipping the weekend and holidays based on the Business Hour settings.

duration-enddate

Example: Task B starts on September 14, 2013 (Saturday) with a Duration of 2 days, it's Due on will fall on September 16, 2013 (Monday). September 15, 2013 (Sunday) is automatically skipped as weekends are excluded in the Business Hour settings.

skip-weekends

Calculation of Task Duration Based on Working Hours

Task duration can be calculated for any combination of working hours assigned to a task. Listed below are some real time task calculations in project managment based on different combination of working hours assigned to tasks.

Presume the Business Hours setting is configured between 10 am to 6 pm for tasks in an organization.

Task Start Time is before Business Start Time

If you set the start time of a task before the scheduled business start time, the task duration is calculated from the start time of the task till the scheduled business end time.
Example:
If Task A starts at 7 am, the working hours of the task will be 11 hours. This is calculated from the start time of the task which falls at 7 am till the scheduled business end time 6 pm, which adds up to 11 hours.

before-businesstime
Task Start time is after Business End Time

If you set the start time of a task after the scheduled business end time, the task duration is calculated from the start time of the task till end of the day, i.e 12 am.
Example:
If Task A starts at 8 pm , the duration of the task will be 4 hours. This is calculated from the start time of the task (8 pm) which falls out of the business hours, till end of the day (12 am), which adds up to 4 hours.

after-businesstime
Task End Time is Before Business Start Time

If you set the end time of a task before the scheduled business start time, the task duration is calculated from the day's start time i.e 12 AM till the task's end time.
Example:
If the end time of Task A is 8 am, the working hours of the task will be 8 hours. This is calculated from the start of the day (12 am)  till the task end time (8 am), which adds up to 8 hours.

endtime-beforebusiness
Task End Time is After Business Start Time

If you set the end time of a task before the scheduled business end time, the task duration is calculated from the scheduled start time till the end time of the task.
Example:
If the end time of Task A is 2 pm, the working hours of the task will be 4 hours. This is calculated from the scheduled business start time of the task (10 am), till the task end time (2 pm), which adds up to 4 hours.

endtime-afterbusiness

Note:

  • You must edit tasks, to apply any new business hour settings.

Top